How to apply for a green card (ការស្នាក់នៅអចិន្រ្តៃយ៍)

ភាសាអង់គ្លេសផងដែរទេភាសាអង់គ្លេស

A green card (permanent resident card) is a card that shows you are a lawful permanent resident of the USA. Refugee are required by law to apply for after living in the USA for one year. ប្រសិនបើអ្នកមាន asylee មួយ, you may also be able to apply after one year. Learn how refugees, asylees, and other immigrants can apply.

A green card (permanent resident card) is a card that shows you are a lawful permanent resident of the USA. Refugee are required by law to apply for after living in the USA for one year. If you are an asylee, you may also be able to apply after one year. Learn how refugees, asylees, and other immigrants can apply.

how to get a green card

how to get a green card

តើខ្ញុំមានសិទ្ធិដើម្បីអនុវត្តសម្រាប់កាតបៃតង?

Am I eligible to apply for a green card?

ជនភៀសខ្លួន

Refugees

Refugees must apply for a green card at least one year from the date you are given a refugee status. ដើម្បីមានសិទ្ធិទទួល, អ្នក​ត្រូវតែ​មាន:

Refugees must apply for a green card at least one year from the date you are given a refugee status. To be eligible, you must have:

  • បានវត្តមាននៅក្នុងសហរដ្ឋអាមេរិកសម្រាប់ការយ៉ាងហោចណាស់មួយឆ្នាំក្រោយពីត្រូវបានទទួលស្គាល់ថាជាជនភៀសខ្លួន
  • មិនបានចូលរៀនជនភៀសខ្លួនរបស់អ្នកបានបញ្ចប់ (have maintained your refugee status in the USA)
  • not already acquired permanent resident status
  • been physically present in the United States for at least one year after being admitted as a refugee
  • not had your refugee admission terminated (have maintained your refugee status in the USA)
  • not already acquired permanent resident status

Asylees

Asylees

ប្រសិនបើអ្នកមាន asylee មួយ, អ្នកប្រហែលជាអាចដាក់ពាក្យសុំនិងទទួលបានស្ថានភាពរស់នៅអចិន្រ្តៃយ៍មួយឆ្នាំបន្ទាប់ពីអ្នកត្រូវបានគេផ្តល់សិទ្ធិជ្រកកោននិងអ្នក:

If you are an asylee, you may be able to apply for and obtain permanent resident status one year after you are granted asylum and you:

    • បានវត្តមាននៅក្នុងសហរដ្ឋអាមេរិកសម្រាប់ការយ៉ាងហោចណាស់មួយឆ្នាំក្រោយពីត្រូវបានផ្តល់សិទ្ធិជ្រកកោន
    • បន្តជាជនភៀសខ្លួន (ដូចដែលបានកំណត់នៅក្នុងច្បាប់អន្តោប្រវេសន៍) ឬប្តីឬប្រពន្ធឬកូនរបស់ជនភៀសខ្លួន
    • មិនត្រូវបានតាំងទីលំនៅយ៉ាងរឹងមាំក្នុងប្រទេសបរទេសណា; និង
    • មានការទទួលយកទៅកាន់សហរដ្ឋអាមេរិកដែលជាអន្តោប្រវេសន៍
    • have been physically present in the United States for at least one year after being granted asylum
    • continue to be a refugee (as defined in immigration law) or the spouse or child of a refugee
    • are not firmly resettled in any foreign country; and
    • are admissible to the United States as an immigrant

Other categories

Other categories

There are many other categories in which you can apply for a green card. You can apply as a family member, as an employee, or because you are a victim of abuse, trafficking or other crimes. Find out who is eligible for a green card.

There are many other categories in which you can apply for a green card. You can apply as a family member, as an employee, or because you are a victim of abuse, trafficking or other crimes. Find out who is eligible for a green card.

How do I apply for a green card?

How do I apply for a green card?

ដើម្បីអនុវត្តសម្រាប់ស្ថានភាពមានទីលំនៅអចិន្រ្តៃយ៍, file Form I-485, ពាក្យសុំសិទ្ធិរស់នៅអចិន្រ្តៃយ៍ឬកែសម្រួលស្ថានភាព. You must also have a USCIS doctor complete Form I-693 showing proof of your medical examination. ជាជនភៀសខ្លួន, បច្ចុប្បន្នមានថ្លៃដើម្បីដាក់ទម្រង់បែបបទនេះទេ.

To apply for permanent resident status, file Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or to Adjust Status. You must also have a USCIS doctor complete Form I-693 showing proof of your medical examination. As a refugee, there is currently no fee to file this form.

Who can help me?

Who can help me?

បើសិនជា​អាច, សូមមានសិទ្ធិជ្រើសរើសរបស់អ្នកអ្នកជំនួយការតាំងលំនៅថ្មីសម្រាប់ការលៃតម្រូវរបស់អ្នកដាក់ពាក្យសុំឋានៈ. សូមអានការណែនាំនៅលើសំណុំបែបបទនិងធ្វើតាមពួកវាដោយប្រុងប្រយ័ត្ន. ឯកសារផ្លូវច្បាប់អាចជាការលំបាកខ្លាំងណាស់ក្នុងការបញ្ចប់ដោយគ្មានជំនួយពីមេធាវី. មាន lawyers and legal organizations around the country who will help you.

If possible, please have your resettlement agency help you apply for your adjustment of status. Please read the instructions on the form and follow them carefully. Legal paperwork can be very difficult to complete without the help of a lawyer. There are lawyers and legal organizations around the country who will help you.

We provide basic background information to help you understand the process of applying for permanent residence. We cannot actually help you complete your application.

We provide basic background information to help you understand the process of applying for permanent residence. We cannot actually help you complete your application.

ចំពោះមេរៀនបន្ថែមពីការកែតម្រូវស្ថានភាពជនភៀសខ្លួន, you can call the USCIS customer service phone number: 1-800-375-5283. ប្រសិនបើអ្នកបានហៅលេខនេះ, អ្នកអាចនឹងត្រូវរង់ចាំរង់ចាំមុនពេលទទួលបានជំនួយ.

For more information on Refugee Adjustment of Status, you can call the USCIS customer service phone number: 1-800-375-5283. If you call this number, you may have to wait on hold before getting help.

Watch this video about how to apply using Form I-485

Watch this video about how to apply using Form I-485

ស្វែង​យល់​បន្ថែម

Learn more

តំណ​ភ្ជាប់​ដែល​មានប្រយោជន៍

Useful links

Please note we do not provide legal advice, ឡើយណាមួយនៃសម្ភាររបស់យើងមានគោលបំណងដើម្បីត្រូវបានយកជាដំបូន្មានផ្នែកច្បាប់. Information for this page came from the US Citizenship and Immigration Services.

Please note we do not provide legal advice, nor are any of our materials intended to be taken as legal advice. Information for this page came from the US Citizenship and Immigration Services.

ឆ្លងកាត់ការធ្វើតេស្តជាពលរដ្ឋរបស់អ្នក!

ការរៀបចំជាពលរដ្ឋលើបណ្តាញថ្នាក់ដោយឥតគិតថ្លៃ

ចាប់ផ្តើមថ្នាក់ឥឡូវនេះ
តើទំព័រនេះជួយអ្នកក្នុងការ? មុខ​ញញឹម បាទ មុខចងចិញ្ចើម គ្មាន
សូមអរគុណចំពោះមតិរបស់អ្នក!